Article 3: NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS AND QUALIFICATIONS

1. Initial list shall consist of 116 named Scholarships/Awards as detailed in the last section of this Article.
2. As needed in future, more names may be added to some of these 116 named Scholarships/Awards.
3. In future, more named Scholarships/Awards may be added to this list of 116  named Scholarships/Awards.
4. In order to quality for these Scholarships {not Awards}, the recipients must be {a} in need of financial aid,  the qualifications for which are published by the Board of Trustees every year, and/or {b} ineligible to receive any other financial aid. These named Scholarships shall not be given to students who receive Scholarships and/or any other financial aid from any Government or Quasi-Government departments, agencies or other providers of such financial aid.
5. The recipient of any of these named Scholarships shall be eligible for renewal of the Scholarship every year during the required normal course of study to receive the intended degree, provided he/she meets the requirements for renewal as stipulated by the Board and announced  prior to the submission of the renewal application and eventual renewal of the Scholarships.
6. The following is the initial list of named Scholarships/Awards, honoring the members of one branch of the Guthikonda Family Tree from 1754-2009  from China Kallepalli Village, Ghantasala mandal in krishna district, and Moparru Village, Amartalur mandal, of Guntur district in Andhra Pradesh, India as related to Sri Guthikonda Subbaiah  and Smt. Govindamma, and their son Sri Guthikonda Ramabrahmam and his wife Smt. Balamani. Last three Scholarships/Awards honor the teacher and the former  employers of Ravindra Nath Guthikonda:

  1. Guthikonda Yallamaneedu [1754] Scholarship/Award.
  2. Guthikonda Ayyanna [1776], Akkamma Scholarship/Award.
  3. Guthikonda Choudaramma [ 1802] Scholarship/Award.
  4. Guthikonda Papaiah[1823] Annamma Scholarship/Award.
  5. Guthikonda Padigaiah[1843] Rattamma, Scholarship/Award.
  6. Guthikonda Choudaramma[1865], Thiruvallamma,Scholarship/Award.
  7. Guthikonda Subbaiah[1896-1923] Govindamma [1898-1981] Scholarship/Award.
  8. Guthikonda Ramabrahmam[1915-2005], Balamani [1917-2005] Scholarship/Award.
  9. Guthikonda Basava Punna Rao[1934-] Umadevi, [1943-] Scholarship/Award.
  10. Kodali Bharathi [1937-],Venkata Krishna Rao[1933-] Scholarship/Award.
  11. Mallampati Leela,[1938-] Satya narayana [1934-] Scholarship/Award.
  12. Kodali Jhansi Rani [1940-] Venkata Chalapathi Rao[1934-1984] Scholarship/Award.
  13. Guthikonda Ravindra Nath [1942-] Padmavathi[1949-] Scholarship/Award.
  14. Guthikonda Sudeer Babu [1946-] Swarajya Lakshmi[1947-] Scholarship/Award.
  15. Kamtamneni Kasturi [1948-] Vijayakumar[1946-] Scholarship/Award.
  16. Katta Krishna Kumari[1950-] Sambasiva Rao[1949-] Scholarship/Award.
  17. Guthikonda Gopala Krishna [1958-] Vasumathi [1963-] Scholarship/Award.
  18. Jampala Padma [1960-] Siva Satya Mohan [1957-] Scholarship/Award.
  19. Kodali Sobha [1961-]Bhavani Sankar [1954-] Scholarship/Award.
  20. Guthikonda Ramesh[1962-1982] Scholarship/Award.
  21. Koneru Sarada[1955-], Venugopala Rao[1952-] Scholarship/Award.
  22. Kodali Hari Babu[1958-], Kavitha [1967-] Scholarship/Award.
  23. Kodali Sreenivas [1961-], Sri Lakshmi [1968-] Scholarship/Award.
  24. Kodali Raghubabu [1962-] Padmaja [1968-] Scholarship/Award.
  25. Mallampati Soma Sekhar [1957-1977] Scholarship/Award.
  26. Mallampati Giridhar [1959-1980] Scholarship/Award.
  27. Kakarla Padma [1962-] Ravi, Scholarship/Award.
  28. Kodali Raghu Veera Prasad [1955-] Sudha[1962-] Scholarship/Award.
  29. Bethapudi Subha [1957-] Kesava Narayana [1951-] Scholarship/Award.
  30. Paleti Sobha [1959-] Murali Krishna [1952-] Scholarship/Award.
  31. Guthikonda Arun [1975- 1981] Scholarship/Award.
  32. Guthikonda Kiran [1979-] Scholarship/Award.
  33. Guthikonda Prasanthi [1972-] Scholarship/Award.
  34. Guthikonda Bharat [1974-] Jodi Scholarship/Award.
  35. Ganga Suneetha [1970-] Mahesh [1969-] Scholarship/Award.
  36. Kunamneni Kavitha [1974-] Srinivas [1971-] Scholarship/Award.
  37. Katta Anil [1974-] Kausthubha [1979-] Scholarship/Award.
  38. Gogineni Santhi [1975-] Chandra Sekhar [1969-] Scholarship/Award.
  39. Guthikonda Aamini [1991-] Scholarship/Award.
  40. Guthikonda Anitha [1994-] Scholarship/Award.
  41. Jampala Mahesh [1985-] Scholarship/Award.
  42. Jampala Divya [1987-] Scholarship/Award.
  43. Kodali Ahalya [1988-] Scholarship/Award.
  44. Prathipati Lakshmi [1980-], Vamsidhar  Scholarship/Award.
  45. Koneru Mahitha [1983-] Scholarship/Award.
  46. Kodali Namratha [1991-] Scholarship/Award.
  47. Kodali Vivek [2000-] Scholarship/Award.
  48. Kodali Sushanth [1992-] Scholarship/Award.
  49. Kodali Sowmya [1999-] Scholarship/Award.
  50. Kodali Swetha [1995-] Scholarship/Award.
  51. Kodali Samatha [2000-] Scholarship/Award.
  52. Kakarla Samanth [1984-] Miricia Scholarship/Award.
  53. Kakarla Jayanth [1989-] Scholarship/Award.
  54. Kakarla Sravani [1992-] Scholarship/Award.
  55. Kodali Chaitanya Chowdary [1984-] Scholarship/Award.
  56. Karumanchi Neelima [1978-] Bharath Krishna Scholarship/Award.
  57. Adusumalli Prathima [1980-] Krishna Kishore [1976-] Scholarship/Award.
  58. Guthikonda Rowan [2006-] Scholarship/Award.
  59. Guthikonda Avi [2009-] Scholarship/Award.
  60. Ganga Anish [2000-] Scholarship/Award.
  61. Ganga Aakash [2004-] Scholarship/Award.
  62. Katta Sahana [2006-] Scholarship/Award.
  63. Katta Suhas [2009-] Scholarship/Award.
  64. Gogineni Nikhil [1998-] Scholarship/Award.
  65. Gogineni Sreya [2004-] Scholarship/Award.
  66. Gogineni Neha [2004-] Scholarship/Award.
  67. Prathipati Havish [2007-] Scholarship/Award.
  68. Karumanchi Rishi [2009-] Scholarship/Award.
  69. Adusumalli Yashwin Mithil [2008-] Scholarship/Award.
  70. Guthikonda Subbarayudu [1804-] Scholarship/Award.
  71. Guthikonda Peda Gangaiah Scholarship/Award.
  72. Guthikonda Subbaiah, Sreeramamma Scholarship/Award.
  73. Guthikonda Yallaiah, Scholarship/Award.
  74. Guthikonda Somaiah Scholarship/Award.
  75. Guthikonda Ramaiah [1885-] Scholarship/Award.
  76. Guthikonda Papaiah [1889-] Raghavamma Scholarship/Award.
  77. Guthikonda SreeKrishnaiah [1898-1976]Bhushamma [-1976] Scholarship/Award.
  78. Thammareddy Pattabhi Ramaiah, Raghavamma Scholarship/Award
  79. Kodali Annapurna, [1913-1980]Lakshmi Narayana Scholarship/Award.
  80. Bobba Thiruvalamma [1920-] Bapaiah Scholarship/Award.
  81. Mallampati VisaLakshmi [1916-2004]Pattabhi Ramaiah [1892-1983] Scholarship/Award.
  82. Guthikonda Subba Rao Scholarship/Award.
  83. Boppana Pushpavathi, Pitchaiah Scholarship/Award.
  84. Nuthakki Seetharatnam, Venkata Krishna Rao Scholarship/Award.
  85. Kodali MahaLakshmamma, Ramaiah Scholarship/Award
  86. Kodali Padigamma, Brahmaiah, Govindamma Scholarship/Award
  87. Koganti Punnamma, Janaki Ramaiah Scholarship/Award
  88. Kodali Pitchamma Scholarship/Award
  89. Kodali Venkata Ramaiah, RajaRatnam, Chandramma Scholarship/Award
  90. Kodali Appaiah Chowdary, Raja Ratnamma Scholarship/Award
  91. Kodali Jaggaiah, Lakshmi Devamma, Scholarship/Award
  92. Paladugu Anasuya Devi, Ramaiah Scholarship/Award
  93. Kosaraju Manga Devi, Suryachandra Rao Scholarship/Award
  94. Gogineni Savithri Devi,  Chandrasekhara Rao, Scholarship/Award
  95. Kodali Rama mohana Rao, Suryakumari Scholarship/Award
  96. Kommineni Indira, Koteswara RAo, Scholarship/Award
  97. Gaddipati Suvarchala, Nageswara Rao Scholarship/Award
  98. Kodali Venkata Subbaiah, Lakshmamma Scholarship/Award
  99. Kodali Raghavaiah, Bapamma, Subbayya, Raghavamma Scholarship/Award
  100. Chereddy Narayana Rao,Radha Manohari Scholarship/Award
  101. Gadde Thirupathaiah, Seetharamamma Scholarship/Award
  102. Kamtamneni Suryanarayana, Hymavathi Scholarship/Award
  103. Katta Venkata Subbaiah, Rattamma Scholarship/Award
  104. Chereddy Kotaiah, Rattamma  Scholarship/Award
  105. Kolla Venkata Subbaiah, Thulasamma Scholarship/Award
  106. Chereddy Haribabu, Jaya, Chaya Kumari Scholarship/Award
  107. Chereddy Rambabu, Lakshmi Rani Scholarship/Award
  108. Veeeramasuneni Sujana, Kumar Scholarship/Award
  109. Vadlamudi Lakshmi Prasanna, Nageswara Rao Scholarship/Award
  110. Chereddy Venkata Praveen, Scholarship/Award
  111. Chereddy Vamsi Krishna Scholarship/Award
  112. Chereddy Varenya Scholarship/Award
  113. Veeramasuneni Krishna Scholarship/Award
  114. Guthikonda Family, Prof. Gilbert Stork & Winifred Stork (Columbia University)  Scholarship/Award
  115. Guthikonda Family and Merck Research Labs Scholarship /Award
  116. Guthikonda Family and V.S.R.College, Tenali Scholarship/Award.

 

In future, more named Scholarships/Awards may be added to this list of 116 named Scholarships/Awards.